• Get to know... Hernandez

    An introduction to 21-year-old striker Javier 'Chicharito' Hernandez... Where's he from? Hernandez currently plies his trade with Chivas de Guadalajara in Mexico's Primera Division. Chivas are the most successful team in Mexican history with 11 titles. Having been at the club since the age of nine, Javier scored within five minutes of making his first-team debut, in a 4-0 win over Necaxa in 2006, and helped his side win the title that season.

  • Chicha dreams of a double

    Chicharito admits his first season in England is panning out beyond his wildest dreams, after becoming a Premier League champion ahead of a Champions League final meeting with Barcelona.

  • Review 2010/2011: October

    Player of the month: Javier Hernandez - Four goals, including a stunning back-header Stat of the month: The draw against West Bromwich Albion was the only occasion all season that United dropped points in the league at Old Trafford. The Reds won 18 of 19 home league games.

  • Javier Hernandez Girl Friend's (Lety Sahagun)

    Lety is short for Leticia. She was born in Guadalajara, Mexico to Lety Acevedo de Sahagun and Jaime Sahagun. She has three siblings Rodrigo, Jaime and Renata Sahagun. She studied at the Centro Escolar Los Altos in Zapopan, Guadalajara the school is known for its Opus Dei beliefs. After she graduated from high school she went to Monterrey, Nuevo Leon where she is studying Relaciones Internacionales which in English will be International Relations also known as International Studies at Monterrey Tec. You can check her pictures here.

  • Fans honour Hernandez

    Javier Hernandez has capped a phenomenal debut season for United by scooping the prestigious Sir Matt Busby Player of the Year Award. The accolade is voted for by fans across the world on the club’s official websites and honours United’s best player in the 2010/11 campaign.

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Get To Know Fedrico Macheda

Federico Macheda

Federico Macheda

Birthdate:22 Aug 1991
Goals Scored4
Joined United:
United Debut:5 April 2009 v Aston Villa (H)
International:Italy U21

Federico Macheda
Federico Macheda became an instant Old Trafford hero when he scored a stunning injury-time winner on his debut against Aston Villa in April 2009.Aged just 17, the young Italian told MUTV it was "the best day of my life".

But while that goal heralded Macheda's arrival on the biggest stage, his prowess in front of goal has been apparent ever since he arrived at United in September 2007. Indeed, just six days before his Villa winner, the boy they call "Kiko" netted a hat-trick for the Reserves in a thrilling 3-3 draw at St James' Park.

Formerly a member of Lazio's youth system, Macheda signed professional forms on 22 August 2008. A powerful forward with a
natural eye for goal, he was born in Rome and is regarded in Italy as one of the most promising prospects of his generation.

Having relocated to England to further his career, Macheda quickly moved up the ranks at United. He started out in Paul McGuinness' Under-18s side, before becoming a regular in the Reserves.

He began the 2008/09 campaign with a fine goalscoring run in the youth team and quickly translated that to Reserve team football.

His strength on the ball, positional sense in the box and clinical finishing didn't go unnoticed at the very top: Sir Alex Ferguson handed him a Champions League squad number midway through the 2008/09 campaign and then showed stunning judgement to introduce him against Aston Villa just when the Reds needed a goal most.

Federico Macheda

Federico Macheda, in his own words..."I am very proud to call myself a Manchester United player. You’re playing for probably the best team in the world. When I came here it was amazing. It’s so different to Italy. In Italy, you are completely separate from the first-team. You’re not even on the same training ground. Here, you see the players every day, speak to them, you train on the pitches near them and you eat in the canteen together."

Federico Macheda, in the words of others...

"The young boy Macheda is progressing exceptionally well in the youth team and Reserves. He's a big lad now, he's improved
physical. He's been doing fantastically well and we're really pleased with him." Sir Alex Ferguson

Federico Macheda

Just six days later, the Italian's stock grew further as he reprised his match-winner status when it mattered most. Within a minute of entering the fray against Sunderland, with United chasing a winner, Macheda diverted home a vital winner to further aid the Reds' defence of the Premier League title.

Sadly, injuries hampered Kiko's 2009/10, restricting him to just 10 first-team appearances (five starts, five substitute appearances). One of those was as an impact sub against Chelsea in the league – his introduction changed the game and the Italian even netted a late consolation goal. But it was for the Reserves where Macheda made the biggest mark in 09/10, scoring four goals in eight appearances as Ole Gunnar Solskjaer's team marched to league and playoff glory.

Reserves & Youth Honours
Reserves League North: 2009/10
Reserves national playoff: 2009/10
Northern Ireland Milk Cup: 2008
Manchester Senior Cup: 2007/08

Twelve more first-team appearances – and another stunning strike against Aston Villa – followed at the start of 2010/11, before Macheda returned to his homeland on loan at Sampdoria until the end of the season. Kiko made 14 appearances for the Serie A outfit but was unable to prevent them from being relegated.

2011/12 Statistics
Manchester UnitedMLS0100110100
Manchester UnitedPrem0000000000
Manchester UnitedCC1000001000
Manchester UnitedWFC0220650100
Season Totals 1320761200
2010/11 Statistics
SampdoriaIta Cup2010000000
Manchester UnitedCC2101634100
Manchester UnitedPrem2510115400
Manchester UnitedMLS1021220000
SampdoriaSerie A3110011422420
Manchester UnitedUCL1101113000
Season Totals 111843211134920
2009/10 Statistics
Manchester UnitedUCL2000825110
Manchester UnitedPrem1411314100
Manchester UnitedCC2100212100
Season Totals 551113411310
2008/09 Statistics
Manchester UnitedFAC1000101000
Manchester UnitedPrem2221633520
Manchester UnitedUCL0000000000

GS: Games Started, SB: Used as Substitute, G: Goals, A: Assists, SH: Shots, SG: Shots on goal, YC: Yellow Cards, RC: Red Cards, FC: Fouls Committed, FS: Fouls Suffered, SV: Saves, OF: Offsides, W: Wins, D: Draws, L: Losses

DateTeamOpponent CompetitionResultAppearanceGASHSGFCFSYCRC
24/05 2009Man UtdA- HullPremW 0-1Started01311200
02/05 2009Man UtdA- M
Man UtdH- Tottenham
PremW 0-2Off 55 min00102210
25/04 2009Man UtdH- TottenhamPremW 5-2Unused Substitute
19/04 2009Man UtdH- EvertonFACL 0-0Off 90 min00101000
15/04 2009Man UtdA- FC PortoUCLW 0-1Unused Substitute
11/04 2009Man UtdA- SunderlandPremW 1-2On 7410110000
07/04 2009Man UtdH- FC PortoUCLD 2-2Unused Substitute
05/04 2009Man UtdH- Aston VillaPremW 3-2On 6010110110
2008/09 Season TotalsStarts: 3  •  Sub: 221734520
09/05 2010Man UtdH- StokePremW 4-0On 6100001000
02/05 2010Man UtdA- SunderlandPremW 0-1Unused Substitute
24/04 2010Man UtdH- TottenhamPremW 3-1On 7901102000
11/04 2010Man UtdA- BlackburnPremD 0-0Off 65 min00001100
07/04 2010Man UtdH- BayernUCLW 3-2Unused Substitute
03/04 2010Man UtdH- ChelseaPremL 1-2On 7110110000
27/03 2010Man UtdA- BoltonPremW 0-4On 8400100000
01/12 2009Man UtdH- TottenhamCCW 2-0On 6100100100
25/11 2009Man UtdH- BesiktasUCLL 0-1Started00514100
03/11 2009Man UtdH- CSKA MoscowUCLD 3-3Off 81 min00311010
27/10 2009Man UtdA- BarnsleyCCW 0-2Started00112000
21/10 2009Man UtdA- CSKA MoscowUCLW 0-1Unused Substitute
17/10 2009Man UtdH- BoltonPremW 2-1Unused Substitute
23/09 2009Man UtdH- WolvesCCW 1-0Off 30 min00000000
2009/10 Season TotalsStarts: 5  •  Sub: 51113411310

G: Goals, A: Assists, SH: Shots, SG: Shots on goal, YC: Yellow Cards, RC: Red Cards, FC: Fouls Commited, FS: Fouls Suffered, SV: Saves, OF: Offsides

Related Post :


Post a Comment